Glossary of Ingredients

Acacia Gum – A natural gum consisting of the hardened sap of two species of the acacia tree. Organic.

Acacia Senegal Gum – A white powder, also called gum arabic. In cosmetics and personal care products, acacia-derived ingredients are used in the formulation of skincare, hair care, makeup, and bath products.

Acai (Euterpe oleracea) Butter –

Acai Oil –

Agar-Agar – A jelly-like substance, obtained from red algae.

Allantoin – A chemical compound with formula C₄H₆N₄O₃. It is also called 5-ureidohydantoin or glyoxyldiureide. It is a diureide of glyoxylic acid. Allantoin is a major metabolic intermediate in most organisms including animals, plants, and bacteria.

Aloe Barbadensis – A succulent plant species of the genus Aloe. An evergreen perennial, it originates from the Arabian Peninsula but grows wild in tropical, semi-tropical, and arid climates around the world. It is cultivated for agricultural and medicinal uses. Organic

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice* –

Aloe Vera* –

Alpha-lipoic Acid – An organosulfur compound derived from caprylic acid. ALA is made in animals normally and is essential for aerobic metabolism.

Apricot Kernel Oil –

Argan Oil –

Arnica Hydrosol –

Ascorpyl Palmitate (Esterfied Vitamin C) –

Avocado Oil – 

Bamboo Extract –

Beeswax – 

Beeswax (Cera Flava)* –

Bentonite Clay –natural clay with a fine, soft texture. It forms a paste when mixed with water. Some people use this paste for medical or cosmetic benefits, such as treating rashes and acne or as a hair mask.

Beta Carotene – An organic, strongly colored red-orange pigment abundant in fungi, plants, and fruits.

Black Tea Extract* –

Blackberry (Rubus Villosus) Seed Oil* –

Blackberry Seed Oil* – 

Bulgarian Rose Hydrosol* –

Buttermilk Powder –

Calendula CO2* –

Calendula Extract* –

Calendula (Calendula Officinalis) Succus* –

Calendula Officinalis CO2 –

Calendula Succus* – 

Calophyllum Inophyllum –

Camellia (Camellia Oleifera) Oil* –

Cane Sugar* –

Carrot Seed CO2 Extract –

Castor (Ricinnus Communis) Oil* –

Cellulose Gum – Also known as CMC or carboxy-methylcellulose, cellulose gum is a food ingredient derived from cellulose, the most abundant organic compound on earth. Cellulose is found in the cell walls of all plants and is typically the biggest source of insoluble fiber in fruits and vegetables.

Chamomile* –

Chlorophyll –green photosynthetic pigment found in plants, algae, and cyanobacteria. Chlorophyll absorbs mostly in the blue and to a lesser extent red portions of the electromagnetic spectrum, hence its intense green color.

Cistus Hydrosol – An excellent astringent, cistus hydrosol is a highly effective skin toning ingredient. Used right after cleansing, it works to firm skin, minimize pores and mitigate excess oil production. Also called Rock Rose, it is a powerful anti-wrinkle treatment. It seems to exhibit microcluster behavior in the way it plumps cells and smoothes fine lines.

Citric Acid – A weak organic acid that has the chemical formula C₆H₈O₇. It occurs naturally in citrus fruits.

CoQ10 – Coenzyme Q, also known as ubiquinone, is a coenzyme family that is ubiquitous in animals and most bacteria. In humans, the most common form is Coenzyme Q₁₀ or ubiquinone-10.

Cocoa (Cacao) Powder* –

Cocoa (Theobrama Cacao) Butter* –

Cocoamidopropyl Betaine – A mixture of closely related organic compounds derived from coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine. CAPB is available as a viscous pale yellow solution and it is used as a surfactant in personal care products.

Coconut Fruit Juice Extract –

Cranberry Seed Oil – 

Cranberry (Vaccinium Macrocarpon) Seed Oil –

Cucumber Distillate –

Cucumber Extract* –

Decyl Glucoside – A mild non-ionic surfactant used in cosmetic formularies including baby shampoo and in products for individuals with a sensitive skin. Many natural personal care companies use this cleanser because it is plant-derived, biodegradable, and gentle for all hair types.

Distilled Water – Water that has been boiled into vapor and condensed back into liquid in a separate container. Impurities in the original water that do not boil below or near the boiling point of water remain in the original container. Thus, distilled water is one type of purified water.

Essential Oil Blend – 

Essential Oil Blend with Helichrysum Italicum* –

Essential Oil Complex – 

Ester-C® – 

Ester vitamin C © –

Evening Primrose Oil* –

Flower Essence –

Fucus Vesiculosus – A seaweed, known by the common names bladderwrack, black tang, rockweed, bladder fucus, sea oak, cut weed, dyers fucus, red fucus, and rock wrack, found on the coasts of the North Sea, the western Baltic Sea, and the Atlantic and Pacific Oceans.

Glycerin – Glycerol is a simple polyol compound. It is a colorless, odorless, viscous liquid that is sweet-tasting and non-toxic. The glycerol backbone is found in those lipids known as glycerides. Due to having antimicrobial and antiviral properties, it is widely used in FDA approved wound and burn treatments.

Grape Seed Oil – 

Green and White Tea Extract* – 

Green Tea Extract* – 

Green Tea (Camellia Sinensis) Extract* –

Guar Gum – A galactomannan polysaccharide extracted from guar beans that has thickening and stabilizing properties useful in food, feed, and industrial applications. The guar seeds are mechanically dehusked, hydrated, milled and screened according to application.

Helichrysum Hydrosol –

Helichrysum Italicum Hydrosol – 

Helichrysum Italicum* Oil –

Herbal Infusions of Green Tea –

Hydrolyzed Oats –  A soluble form of oats naturally derived from whole oats through hydrolysis – splitting the oat molecules with water molecules. Hydrolyzed oats contain 3% protein and 23% oligosaccharides and possess anti-inflammatory, soothing, and skin-softening properties.

Irish Moss Seaweed – Chondrus crispus—commonly called Irish moss or carrageen moss —is a species of red algae that grows abundantly among the rocky parts of the Atlantic coast of Europe and North America.

Jojoba Oil* – 

Kosher Vegetable Glycerin –

Laminaria Hyperborea – A species of large, brown alga, a kelp also known by the common names of tangle and cuvie. It is found in the sublittoral zone of the northern Atlantic Ocean.

Lavender Hydrosol* – 

Lavender (Lavandula Angustifolia) Hydrosol* – 

Lavendula Angustifolia* Oil –

Lecithin – A generic term to designate any group of yellow-brownish fatty substances occurring in animal and plant tissues which are amphiphilic – they attract both water and fatty substances, and are used for smoothing food textures, emulsifying, homogenizing liquid mixtures, and repelling sticking materials.

Leucidal – An all-natural anti-microbial protectant for cosmetics and lotions derived from Radish Root Ferment.

Licorice (Glycrrhiza glabra) Root Extract – Licorice is the common name of Glycyrrhiza glabra, a flowering plant of the bean family Fabaceae, from the root of which a sweet, aromatic flavoring can be extracted. The licorice plant is a herbaceous perennial legume native to western Asia and southern Europe.

Linden Blossom Hydrosol – Also known as common lime, the flowers, leaves, and bark of the linden tree have long been recognized for their medicinal value. This hydrosol works to detoxify and decongest skin, and soothe frazzled nerves to reduce tension carried physically and emotionally. It has been found useful to apply to dry eczema and itchy eruptions. It is mildly anti-inflammatory and is revitalizing to skin.

Macadamia Nut Oil* – 

MSM (Methylsulfonylmethane) – 

Oat Straw Tincture –

Olive Squalane –

Orange Blossom (Citrus aurantium) Hydrosol –

Orange Blossom Hydrosol* –

Orange (Citrus Aurantium Dulcis) Butter –

Orchid Extract –

Pearl Powder – Made from freshwater pearls or saltwater pearls below jewelry grade. These are sterilized in boiling water and then milled into a fine powder using stainless steel grinding discs or by milling with small porcelain balls in moist conditions

Perilla Seed Oil –

Pineapple Extract –

Plum Kernel Oil –

Plum Kernel (Prunus spp) Oil –

Polysorbate 20 – A polysorbate-type nonionic surfactant formed by the ethoxylation of sorbitan before the addition of lauric acid. Its stability and relative nontoxicity allow it to be used as a detergent and emulsifier in a number of domestic, scientific, and pharmacological applications.

Pomegranate CO2 Eextract –

Proteal Oat – A foaming anionic surfactant obtained by the acylation of oat type amino acids that caresses the skin with its very soft foam for a gentle cleansing.

Pumpkin Seed Oil* – 

Radish Root Ferment Filtrate –

Rice Bran Oil –

Raspberry Seed Oil – 

Raspberry (Rubus Idaeus) Seed Oil –

Raw Honey* –

Red Raspberry Seed Oil –

Reishi Mushroom Extract* –

Rock Rose (Cistus Ladaniferus) Hydrosol –

Rose Hydrosol* – 

Rose (Rosa damscena) Essential Oil –

Rose (Rosa Damascena) Hydrosol* – 

Rose Damascena Hydrosol –

Rosehip Seed CO2* Extract – 

Rosehip Seed (Rosa Ruibgiinosa) CO2 –

Rosehip Seed Oil* – 

Rosemary Antioxidant Powder –

Rosemary CO2 Extract

Rosemary Verbenone CO2* Extract –

Seabuckthorn (Hippophae Rhamnoides) CO2 –

Seabuckthorn CO2* Extract – 

Seaweed (Corallina Officinalis Cyan) Extract –  A calcareous red seaweed that grows in the lower and mid-littoral zones on rocky shores.

Seaweed Extract –

Shea Butter – 

Shea (Butyrospermum Parkii) Butter –

Silk Powder – A popular additive to both powder and liquid cosmetics, as well as hair care products: Adds a sheen to your makeup products as the light is reflected. Contains 18 amino acids which are easily absorbed into the skin. Both reflects and absorbs UV rays.

Soy Lecithin –

Soy Protein –

St. John’s Wort CO2 Extract –

Stearic Acid – saturated fatty acid with an 18-carbon chain.

Sunflower Oil* – 

Tamarind –

Tamarind Seed Oil –

Tocopherol Vitamin E (non-GMO) – 

Tocotrienol Vitamin E – 

Trace Minerals – 

Turmeric CO2 Extract –

Undaria Pinnatifida –  A species of edible seaweed commonly known as Wakame.

Unrefined Apricot Kernel (Prunus Armeniaca) Oil* –

Unrefined Avocado (Prunus Amygdalaus) Oil –

Unrefined Blackberry (Rubus Villosus) Seed Oil* –

Unrefined Carrot Oil –

Unrefined Jojoba (Buxus Chinensis) Oil* –

Unrefined Meadowfoam (Limnanthes Alba) Seed Oil –

Unrefined Shea Butter* –

Unrefined Cocoa Butter – 

Unrefined Cocoa (Theobroma Cacoa) Butter –

Unrefined Olive Oil* – 

Unrefined Shea (Butyrospermum Parkii) Butter* –

Vanilla Leaf (Achlys Triphylla) Flower Essence – 

Vanilla Leaf Flower Essence – 

Vegetable Emulsifying Wax – 

Vegetable Glycerin* – 

Virgin Coconut Oil* – 

Virgin Sunflower Oil* –

Virgin Coconut (Cocos Nucifera) Oil* –

Virgin Olive Oil* – 

Virgin Olive (Olea Europea) Oil* –

Wild Harvested Bladderwrack –

Wild Harvested Kombu –

Wild Harvested Wakame –

Witch Hazel Extract –

Witch Hazel Hydrosol* –

Xanthan Gum – A polysaccharide with many industrial uses, including as a common food additive. It is an effective thickening agent and stabilizer to prevent ingredients from separating.

 

Pin It on Pinterest

Glossary of Ingredients